US Colleges
Home › States › Indiana › Indiana University-Indianapolis

Indiana University-Indianapolis

Indiana University-Indianapolis is a public 4-year institution in Indianapolis, IN. It enrolls about 25,497 students and admits roughly 81% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationIndianapolis, IN 46202
CountyMarion County
Enrollment25,497
Acceptance rate81%
Applicants / admitted15,715 / 12,791
In-state tuition & fees$10,449
Out-of-state tuition & fees$33,717
Graduation rate (150%)54%
Transfer-out rate22%
Full-time retention rate72%
Average net price (after aid)$11,592
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category20,000 and above
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)520–620
ACT middle 50%21–28
Websitehttps://indianapolis.iu.edu/
Phone3172745555

Admissions

About 15,715 students applied and 12,791 were admitted. Of those admitted, 3,283 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $10,449 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $33,717. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $11,592 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$5,748
$30,001–48,000$6,752
$48,001–75,000$11,445
$75,001–110,000$18,012
Over $110,000$19,866

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 3,928 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 54% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Indiana University-Indianapolis is in Indianapolis, IN, Marion County. Its coordinates are 39.7729, -86.1722.

Nearby institutions

American College of Education 1 km · IndianapolisIvy Tech Community College 4 km · IndianapolisKenny's Academy of Barbering 4 km · IndianapolisMarian University 5 km · IndianapolisMartin University 6 km · IndianapolisChristian Theological Seminary 7 km · Indianapolis

Related

All colleges in Indiana · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Indiana University-Indianapolis?

About 81% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 15,715 applicants.

How much does Indiana University-Indianapolis cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $10,449 for in-state students and $33,717 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Indiana University-Indianapolis?

About 25,497 students are enrolled.