US Colleges
Home › States › Michigan › Hope College

Hope College

Hope College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Holland, MI. It enrolls about 3,368 students and admits roughly 76% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationHolland, MI 49423
CountyOttawa County
Enrollment3,368
Acceptance rate76%
Applicants / admitted5,206 / 3,949
In-state tuition & fees$37,670
Out-of-state tuition & fees$37,670
Graduation rate (150%)82%
Transfer-out rate12%
Full-time retention rate90%
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredBachelor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)550–660
ACT middle 50%26–31
Websitehttps://www.hope.edu/
Phone6163957000

Admissions

About 5,206 students applied and 3,949 were admitted. Of those admitted, 834 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $37,670 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 778 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 82% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Hope College is in Holland, MI, Ottawa County. Its coordinates are 42.7872, -86.1010.

Nearby institutions

Western Theological Seminary 0 km · HollandThe Salon Professional Academy of Holland 4 km · HollandGrand Valley State University 26 km · AllendaleFrench Academy of Cosmetology 33 km · Spring LakeGrace Christian University 36 km · WyomingGrand Rapids Community College 41 km · Grand Rapids

Related

All colleges in Michigan · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Hope College?

About 76% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 5,206 applicants.

How much does Hope College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $37,670 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Hope College?

About 3,368 students are enrolled.