US Colleges
Home › States › Hawaii › Hawaii Medical College

Hawaii Medical College

Hawaii Medical College is a private for-profit 2-year institution in Honolulu, HI. It enrolls about 217 students.

FieldValue
TypePrivate for-profit 2-year
Controlprivate for-profit
Level2-year
LocationHonolulu, HI 96814
CountyHonolulu County
Enrollment217
Acceptance rate—
Applicants / admitted—
In-state tuition & fees$25,927
Out-of-state tuition & fees$25,927
Graduation rate (150%)—
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate74%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredAssociate's degree
Websitewww.hmi.edu/
Phone8082375140

Admissions

This institution does not report first-year admission figures to IPEDS, often because admission is open.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $25,927 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

A 150% graduation rate is not reported for this institution in the 2023 collection — common for very small, new or specialised institutions.

Where it is

Hawaii Medical College is in Honolulu, HI, Honolulu County. Its coordinates are 21.2952, -157.8477.

Nearby institutions

Hawaii Pacific University 2 km · HonoluluHawaii Institute of Hair Design 2 km · HonoluluInstitute of Clinical Acupuncture & Oriental Med 2 km · HonoluluUniversity of Hawaii at Manoa 3 km · HonoluluMakana Esthetics Wellness Academy 3 km · HonoluluHonolulu Community College 4 km · Honolulu

Related

All colleges in Hawaii · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Hawaii Medical College?

Hawaii Medical College does not report a selective admission rate to IPEDS; it may have open admission.

How much does Hawaii Medical College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $25,927 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Hawaii Medical College?

About 217 students are enrolled.