US Colleges
Home › States › Pennsylvania › Grove City College

Grove City College

Grove City College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Grove City, PA. It enrolls about 2,394 students and admits roughly 73% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationGrove City, PA 16127
CountyMercer County
Enrollment2,394
Acceptance rate73%
Applicants / admitted2,034 / 1,493
In-state tuition & fees$20,890
Out-of-state tuition & fees$20,890
Graduation rate (150%)80%
Transfer-out rate9%
Full-time retention rate88%
Campus settingTown: Distant
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)566–684
ACT middle 50%23–31
Websitewww.gcc.edu/
Phone7244582000

Admissions

About 2,034 students applied and 1,493 were admitted. Of those admitted, 557 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $20,890 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 636 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 80% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Grove City College is in Grove City, PA, Mercer County. Its coordinates are 41.1558, -80.0815.

Nearby institutions

Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania 11 km · Slippery RockMercer County Career Center 18 km · MercerWestminster College 21 km · New WilmingtonUPMC Jameson School of Nursing 27 km · New CastleButler Beauty Academy-New Castle Beauty Academy 28 km · New CastleNew Castle School of Trades 30 km · New Castle

Related

All colleges in Pennsylvania · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Grove City College?

About 73% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,034 applicants.

How much does Grove City College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $20,890 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Grove City College?

About 2,394 students are enrolled.