US Colleges
Home › States › Georgia › Gordon State College

Gordon State College

Gordon State College is a public 4-year institution in Barnesville, GA. It enrolls about 3,129 students and admits roughly 87% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationBarnesville, GA 30204
CountyLamar County
Enrollment3,129
Acceptance rate87%
Applicants / admitted2,126 / 1,845
In-state tuition & fees$3,475
Out-of-state tuition & fees$10,381
Graduation rate (150%)17%
Transfer-out rate49%
Full-time retention rate48%
Average net price (after aid)$8,255
Campus settingTown: Distant
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredBachelor's degree
ACT middle 50%15–21
Websitehttps://www.gordonstate.edu/
Phone6783595555

Admissions

About 2,126 students applied and 1,845 were admitted. Of those admitted, 729 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $3,475 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $10,381. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $8,255 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$7,639
$30,001–48,000$8,058
$48,001–75,000$10,053
$75,001–110,000$13,155
Over $110,000$12,551

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,144 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 17% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Gordon State College is in Barnesville, GA, Lamar County. Its coordinates are 33.0457, -84.1545.

Nearby institutions

Southern Crescent Technical College 27 km · GriffinWesleyan College 45 km · MaconMiller-Motte College-Macon 47 km · MaconMiddle Georgia State University 47 km · MaconWebb's Barber School of Arts 48 km · MaconMercer University 53 km · Macon

Related

All colleges in Georgia · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Gordon State College?

About 87% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,126 applicants.

How much does Gordon State College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $3,475 for in-state students and $10,381 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Gordon State College?

About 3,129 students are enrolled.