US Colleges
Home › States › Georgia › Wesleyan College

Wesleyan College

Wesleyan College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Macon, GA. It enrolls about 641 students and admits roughly 62% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationMacon, GA 31210
CountyBibb County
Enrollment641
Acceptance rate62%
Applicants / admitted1,384 / 859
In-state tuition & fees$27,650
Out-of-state tuition & fees$27,650
Graduation rate (150%)61%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate75%
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)433–465
Websitehttps://www.wesleyancollege.edu/
Phone4784771110

Admissions

About 1,384 students applied and 859 were admitted. Of those admitted, 100 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $27,650 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 71 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 61% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Wesleyan College is in Macon, GA, Bibb County. Its coordinates are 32.8760, -83.7154.

Nearby institutions

Miller-Motte College-Macon 4 km · MaconWebb's Barber School of Arts 6 km · MaconMiddle Georgia State University 8 km · MaconMercer University 8 km · MaconCentral Georgia Technical College 37 km · Warner RobinsFort Valley State University 41 km · Fort Valley

Related

All colleges in Georgia · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Wesleyan College?

About 62% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,384 applicants.

How much does Wesleyan College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $27,650 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Wesleyan College?

About 641 students are enrolled.