US Colleges
Home › States › District of Columbia › George Washington University

George Washington University

George Washington University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Washington, DC. It enrolls about 25,568 students and admits roughly 44% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationWashington, DC 20052
CountyDistrict of Columbia
Enrollment25,568
Acceptance rate44%
Applicants / admitted27,094 / 11,798
In-state tuition & fees$64,798
Out-of-state tuition & fees$64,798
Graduation rate (150%)85%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate92%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category20,000 and above
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)680–750
ACT middle 50%31–34
Websitehttps://www.gwu.edu/
Phone2029941000

Admissions

About 27,094 students applied and 11,798 were admitted. Of those admitted, 2,539 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $64,798 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 2,605 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 85% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

George Washington University is in Washington, DC, District of Columbia. Its coordinates are 38.8992, -77.0484.

Nearby institutions

The Chicago School at Washington DC 1 km · WashingtonNewU University 1 km · WashingtonUniversity of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 1 km · WashingtonStrayer University-Global Region 1 km · WashingtonStrayer University-District of Columbia 1 km · WashingtonCareer Technical Institute 1 km · Washington

Related

All colleges in District of Columbia · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at George Washington University?

About 44% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 27,094 applicants.

How much does George Washington University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $64,798 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend George Washington University?

About 25,568 students are enrolled.