US Colleges
Home › States › District of Columbia › NewU University

NewU University

NewU University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Washington, DC. It enrolls about 34 students and admits roughly 99% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationWashington, DC 20005
CountyDistrict of Columbia
Enrollment34
Acceptance rate99%
Applicants / admitted2,743 / 2,716
In-state tuition & fees$6,500
Out-of-state tuition & fees$6,500
Graduation rate (150%)—
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate81%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredBachelor's degree
Websitehttps://newu.university/
Phone2029681001

Admissions

About 2,743 students applied and 2,716 were admitted. Of those admitted, 19 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $6,500 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

A 150% graduation rate is not reported for this institution in the 2023 collection — common for very small, new or specialised institutions.

Where it is

NewU University is in Washington, DC, District of Columbia. Its coordinates are 38.9035, -77.0336.

Nearby institutions

Career Technical Institute 0 km · WashingtonStrayer University-Global Region 0 km · WashingtonStrayer University-District of Columbia 0 km · WashingtonThe Chicago School at Washington DC 0 km · WashingtonUniversity of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 0 km · WashingtonInstitute of World Politics 1 km · Washington

Related

All colleges in District of Columbia · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at NewU University?

About 99% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,743 applicants.

How much does NewU University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $6,500 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend NewU University?

About 34 students are enrolled.