US Colleges
Home › States › Pennsylvania › Franklin and Marshall College

Franklin and Marshall College

Franklin and Marshall College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Lancaster, PA. It enrolls about 1,911 students and admits roughly 32% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationLancaster, PA 17604
CountyLancaster County
Enrollment1,911
Acceptance rate32%
Applicants / admitted9,231 / 2,938
In-state tuition & fees$68,380
Out-of-state tuition & fees$68,380
Graduation rate (150%)86%
Transfer-out rate11%
Full-time retention rate85%
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredBachelor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)658–730
ACT middle 50%29–32
Websitewww.fandm.edu/
Phone7173583911

Admissions

About 9,231 students applied and 2,938 were admitted. Of those admitted, 553 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $68,380 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 644 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 86% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Franklin and Marshall College is in Lancaster, PA, Lancaster County. Its coordinates are 40.0480, -76.3190.

Nearby institutions

Lancaster Theological Seminary 0 km · LancasterPennsylvania College of Art and Design 1 km · LancasterCutting Edge Barber Academy 1 km · LancasterChamp's Barber School 2 km · LancasterThaddeus Stevens College of Technology 3 km · LancasterLancaster School of Cosmetology & Therapeutic Bodywork 3 km · Lancaster

Related

All colleges in Pennsylvania · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Franklin and Marshall College?

About 32% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 9,231 applicants.

How much does Franklin and Marshall College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $68,380 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Franklin and Marshall College?

About 1,911 students are enrolled.