US Colleges
Home › States › Delaware › Delaware State University

Delaware State University

Delaware State University is a public 4-year institution in Dover, DE. It enrolls about 5,828 students and admits roughly 62% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationDover, DE 19901
CountyKent County
Enrollment5,828
Acceptance rate62%
Applicants / admitted7,542 / 4,651
In-state tuition & fees$10,314
Out-of-state tuition & fees$20,250
Graduation rate (150%)39%
Transfer-out rate10%
Full-time retention rate72%
Average net price (after aid)$15,555
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)440–550
ACT middle 50%22–26
Websitewww.desu.edu/
Phone3028576060
ClassificationHistorically Black College or University (HBCU)

Admissions

About 7,542 students applied and 4,651 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,405 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $10,314 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $20,250. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $15,555 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$14,776
$30,001–48,000$14,338
$48,001–75,000$16,445
$75,001–110,000$16,336
Over $110,000$20,170

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 939 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 39% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Delaware State University is in Dover, DE, Kent County. Its coordinates are 39.1872, -75.5405.

Nearby institutions

Delaware Technical Community College-Terry 2 km · DoverPolytech Adult Education 13 km · WoodsideAll In The Wrist Barber Academy 14 km · SmyrnaWashington College 46 km · ChestertownPaul Mitchell the School-Delaware 50 km · NewarkRowan College of South Jersey-Cumberland Campus 50 km · Vineland

Related

All colleges in Delaware · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Delaware State University?

About 62% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 7,542 applicants.

How much does Delaware State University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $10,314 for in-state students and $20,250 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Delaware State University?

About 5,828 students are enrolled.