US Colleges
Home › States › Texas › Dallas Baptist University

Dallas Baptist University

Dallas Baptist University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Dallas, TX. It enrolls about 4,201 students and admits roughly 91% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationDallas, TX 75211
CountyDallas County
Enrollment4,201
Acceptance rate91%
Applicants / admitted8,018 / 7,303
In-state tuition & fees$38,140
Out-of-state tuition & fees$38,140
Graduation rate (150%)60%
Transfer-out rate26%
Full-time retention rate64%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)490–620
ACT middle 50%21–27
Websitehttps://www.dbu.edu/
Phone2143337100

Admissions

About 8,018 students applied and 7,303 were admitted. Of those admitted, 579 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $38,140 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 538 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 60% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Dallas Baptist University is in Dallas, TX, Dallas County. Its coordinates are 32.7100, -96.9470.

Nearby institutions

Mid Cities Barber College 6 km · Grand PrairieTint School of Makeup and Cosmetology-Dallas 6 km · Grand PrairieM T Training Center 9 km · Grand PrairieLincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie 10 km · Grand PrairieMiller-Motte College-STVT-Arlington 11 km · ArlingtonConcorde Career College-Grand Prairie 11 km · Grand Prairie

Related

All colleges in Texas · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Dallas Baptist University?

About 91% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 8,018 applicants.

How much does Dallas Baptist University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $38,140 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Dallas Baptist University?

About 4,201 students are enrolled.