US Colleges
Home › States › New York › CUNY City College

CUNY City College

CUNY City College is a public 4-year institution in New York, NY. It enrolls about 15,012 students and admits roughly 58% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationNew York, NY 10031
CountyNew York County
Enrollment15,012
Acceptance rate58%
Applicants / admitted31,988 / 18,576
In-state tuition & fees$7,340
Out-of-state tuition & fees$15,290
Graduation rate (150%)55%
Transfer-out rate28%
Full-time retention rate79%
Average net price (after aid)$4,599
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)610–710
Websitewww.ccny.cuny.edu/
Phone2126507000

Admissions

About 31,988 students applied and 18,576 were admitted. Of those admitted, 2,666 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $7,340 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $15,290. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $4,599 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$1,579
$30,001–48,000$3,087
$48,001–75,000$7,188
$75,001–110,000$9,487
Over $110,000$11,887

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,683 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 55% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

CUNY City College is in New York, NY, New York County. Its coordinates are 40.8198, -73.9485.

Nearby institutions

Jewish Theological Seminary of America 1 km · New YorkManhattan School of Music 1 km · New YorkUnion Theological Seminary in the City of New York 1 km · New YorkNew York Theological Seminary 1 km · New YorkTeachers College at Columbia University 1 km · New YorkBoricua College 2 km · New York

Related

All colleges in New York · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at CUNY City College?

About 58% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 31,988 applicants.

How much does CUNY City College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $7,340 for in-state students and $15,290 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend CUNY City College?

About 15,012 students are enrolled.