US Colleges
Home › States › Michigan › Cornerstone University

Cornerstone University

Cornerstone University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Grand Rapids, MI. It enrolls about 1,735 students and admits roughly 73% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationGrand Rapids, MI 49525
CountyKent County
Enrollment1,735
Acceptance rate73%
Applicants / admitted2,011 / 1,472
In-state tuition & fees$29,100
Out-of-state tuition & fees$29,100
Graduation rate (150%)62%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate84%
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
Websitewww.cornerstone.edu/
Phone6169495300

Admissions

About 2,011 students applied and 1,472 were admitted. Of those admitted, 305 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $29,100 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 268 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 62% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Cornerstone University is in Grand Rapids, MI, Kent County. Its coordinates are 42.9800, -85.5953.

Nearby institutions

Aquinas College 3 km · Grand RapidsKuyper College 5 km · Grand RapidsCalvin University 6 km · Grand RapidsCalvin Theological Seminary 6 km · Grand RapidsGrand Rapids Community College 6 km · Grand RapidsRoss College-Grand Rapids North 6 km · Grand Rapids

Related

All colleges in Michigan · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Cornerstone University?

About 73% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,011 applicants.

How much does Cornerstone University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $29,100 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Cornerstone University?

About 1,735 students are enrolled.