US Colleges
Home › States › South Carolina › Citadel Military College of South Carolina

Citadel Military College of South Carolina

Citadel Military College of South Carolina is a public 4-year institution in Charleston, SC. It enrolls about 3,727 students and admits roughly 98% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationCharleston, SC 29409
CountyCharleston County
Enrollment3,727
Acceptance rate98%
Applicants / admitted2,883 / 2,828
In-state tuition & fees$12,570
Out-of-state tuition & fees$37,370
Graduation rate (150%)73%
Transfer-out rate20%
Full-time retention rate88%
Average net price (after aid)$21,041
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredPost-master's certificate
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)540–640
ACT middle 50%22–26
Websitehttps://citadel.edu/
Phone8432253294

Admissions

About 2,883 students applied and 2,828 were admitted. Of those admitted, 661 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $12,570 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $37,370. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $21,041 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$12,055
$30,001–48,000$15,292
$48,001–75,000$18,467
$75,001–110,000$23,921
Over $110,000$24,725

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 677 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 73% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Citadel Military College of South Carolina is in Charleston, SC, Charleston County. Its coordinates are 32.7972, -79.9588.

Nearby institutions

American College of the Building Arts 1 km · CharlestonMedical University of South Carolina 2 km · CharlestonTop of the Line Barber College 2 km · CharlestonCharleston School of Law 2 km · CharlestonCollege of Charleston 2 km · CharlestonVski Cosmetology School 7 km · Charleston

Related

All colleges in South Carolina · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Citadel Military College of South Carolina?

About 98% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,883 applicants.

How much does Citadel Military College of South Carolina cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $12,570 for in-state students and $37,370 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Citadel Military College of South Carolina?

About 3,727 students are enrolled.