US Colleges
Home › States › Missouri › Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Fayette, MO. It enrolls about 1,017 students and admits roughly 88% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationFayette, MO 65248
CountyHoward County
Enrollment1,017
Acceptance rate88%
Applicants / admitted1,149 / 1,010
In-state tuition & fees$27,140
Out-of-state tuition & fees$27,140
Graduation rate (150%)52%
Transfer-out rate32%
Full-time retention rate65%
Campus settingRural: Distant
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredBachelor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)488–553
ACT middle 50%19–24
Websitewww.centralmethodist.edu/
Phone6602483391

Admissions

About 1,149 students applied and 1,010 were admitted. Of those admitted, 237 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $27,140 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 280 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 52% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences is in Fayette, MO, Howard County. Its coordinates are 39.1505, -92.6853.

Nearby institutions

Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies 0 km · FayettePaul Mitchell the School-Missouri Columbia 34 km · ColumbiaCentral Christian College of the Bible 35 km · MoberlyMoberly Area Community College 36 km · MoberlyColumbia College 38 km · ColumbiaUniversity of Missouri-Columbia 38 km · Columbia

Related

All colleges in Missouri · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences?

About 88% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,149 applicants.

How much does Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $27,140 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences?

About 1,017 students are enrolled.