US Colleges
Home › States › Missouri › University of Missouri-Columbia

University of Missouri-Columbia

University of Missouri-Columbia is a public 4-year institution in Columbia, MO. It enrolls about 31,013 students and admits roughly 77% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationColumbia, MO 65211
CountyBoone County
Enrollment31,013
Acceptance rate77%
Applicants / admitted21,669 / 16,690
In-state tuition & fees$14,130
Out-of-state tuition & fees$34,338
Graduation rate (150%)76%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate91%
Average net price (after aid)$20,006
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size category20,000 and above
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)580–670
ACT middle 50%23–29
Websitehttps://missouri.edu/
Phone5738822121

Admissions

About 21,669 students applied and 16,690 were admitted. Of those admitted, 5,139 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $14,130 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $34,338. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $20,006 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$13,599
$30,001–48,000$13,676
$48,001–75,000$15,707
$75,001–110,000$21,455
Over $110,000$24,637

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 4,084 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 76% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of Missouri-Columbia is in Columbia, MO, Boone County. Its coordinates are 38.9453, -92.3288.

Nearby institutions

Stephens College 1 km · ColumbiaColumbia College 1 km · ColumbiaPaul Mitchell the School-Missouri Columbia 5 km · ColumbiaWestminster College 34 km · FultonWilliam Woods University 34 km · FultonCentral Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies 38 km · Fayette

Related

All colleges in Missouri · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Missouri-Columbia?

About 77% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 21,669 applicants.

How much does University of Missouri-Columbia cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $14,130 for in-state students and $34,338 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of Missouri-Columbia?

About 31,013 students are enrolled.