US Colleges
Home › States › California › California State University-Chico

California State University-Chico

California State University-Chico is a public 4-year institution in Chico, CA. It enrolls about 14,523 students and admits roughly 94% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationChico, CA 95929
CountyButte County
Enrollment14,523
Acceptance rate94%
Applicants / admitted22,263 / 20,864
In-state tuition & fees$8,064
Out-of-state tuition & fees$19,944
Graduation rate (150%)64%
Transfer-out rate4%
Full-time retention rate84%
Average net price (after aid)$15,187
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
Websitewww.csuchico.edu/
Phone5308986116

Admissions

About 22,263 students applied and 20,864 were admitted. Of those admitted, 2,171 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $8,064 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $19,944. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $15,187 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$10,045
$30,001–48,000$10,612
$48,001–75,000$13,937
$75,001–110,000$18,380
Over $110,000$23,572

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 2,769 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 64% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

California State University-Chico is in Chico, CA, Butte County. Its coordinates are 39.7297, -121.8449.

Nearby institutions

Butte County Regional Occupational Program 4 km · ChicoCal Northern School of Law 5 km · ChicoButte College 19 km · OrovilleSutter County Career Training Center 68 km · Yuba CityYuba College 72 km · MarysvilleFeather River Community College District 78 km · Quincy

Related

All colleges in California · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at California State University-Chico?

About 94% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 22,263 applicants.

How much does California State University-Chico cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $8,064 for in-state students and $19,944 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend California State University-Chico?

About 14,523 students are enrolled.