US Colleges
Home › States › California › California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is a public 4-year institution in San Luis Obispo, CA. It enrolls about 22,485 students and admits roughly 30% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationSan Luis Obispo, CA 93407
CountySan Luis Obispo County
Enrollment22,485
Acceptance rate30%
Applicants / admitted63,736 / 18,964
In-state tuition & fees$11,075
Out-of-state tuition & fees$30,995
Graduation rate (150%)85%
Transfer-out rate1%
Full-time retention rate95%
Average net price (after aid)$16,888
Campus settingSuburb: Small
Size category20,000 and above
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
Websitecalpoly.edu/
Phone8057561111

Admissions

About 63,736 students applied and 18,964 were admitted. Of those admitted, 5,278 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $11,075 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $30,995. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $16,888 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$6,476
$30,001–48,000$6,904
$48,001–75,000$11,372
$75,001–110,000$18,032
Over $110,000$26,920

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 5,241 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 85% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is in San Luis Obispo, CA, San Luis Obispo County. Its coordinates are 35.2995, -120.6573.

Nearby institutions

Laurus College 4 km · San Luis ObispoCentral California School of Continuing Education 4 km · San Luis ObispoCuesta College 8 km · San Luis ObispoSan Joaquin Valley College-Atascadero 19 km · AtascaderoDesign's School of Cosmetology 39 km · Paso RoblesCET-Santa Maria 44 km · Santa Maria

Related

All colleges in California · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo?

About 30% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 63,736 applicants.

How much does California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $11,075 for in-state students and $30,995 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo?

About 22,485 students are enrolled.