US Colleges
Home › States › New Jersey › Caldwell University

Caldwell University

Caldwell University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Caldwell, NJ. It enrolls about 1,864 students and admits roughly 65% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationCaldwell, NJ 07006
CountyEssex County
Enrollment1,864
Acceptance rate65%
Applicants / admitted7,845 / 5,131
In-state tuition & fees$39,452
Out-of-state tuition & fees$39,452
Graduation rate (150%)59%
Transfer-out rate24%
Full-time retention rate73%
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
Websitewww.caldwell.edu/
Phone9736183000

Admissions

About 7,845 students applied and 5,131 were admitted. Of those admitted, 343 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $39,452 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 368 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 59% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Caldwell University is in Caldwell, NJ, Essex County. Its coordinates are 40.8328, -74.2726.

Nearby institutions

Fortis Institute-Wayne 6 km · WayneMontclair State University 7 km · MontclairEmpire Beauty School-Bloomfield 7 km · BloomfieldEastern School of Acupuncture and Traditional Medicine 8 km · BloomfieldUniversal Technical Institute-Bloomfield 8 km · BloomfieldBloomfield College 8 km · Bloomfield

Related

All colleges in New Jersey · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Caldwell University?

About 65% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 7,845 applicants.

How much does Caldwell University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $39,452 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Caldwell University?

About 1,864 students are enrolled.