US Colleges
Home › States › Indiana › Butler University

Butler University

Butler University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Indianapolis, IN. It enrolls about 5,763 students and admits roughly 86% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationIndianapolis, IN 46208
CountyMarion County
Enrollment5,763
Acceptance rate86%
Applicants / admitted9,431 / 8,098
In-state tuition & fees$45,980
Out-of-state tuition & fees$45,980
Graduation rate (150%)80%
Transfer-out rate15%
Full-time retention rate88%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)590–680
ACT middle 50%26–31
Websitewww.butler.edu/
Phone3179408000

Admissions

About 9,431 students applied and 8,098 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,151 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $45,980 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 1,053 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 80% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Butler University is in Indianapolis, IN, Marion County. Its coordinates are 39.8374, -86.1722.

Nearby institutions

Christian Theological Seminary 1 km · IndianapolisMarian University 4 km · IndianapolisIvy Tech Community College 4 km · IndianapolisKenny's Academy of Barbering 5 km · IndianapolisIndiana University-Indianapolis 7 km · IndianapolisMartin University 7 km · Indianapolis

Related

All colleges in Indiana · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Butler University?

About 86% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 9,431 applicants.

How much does Butler University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $45,980 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Butler University?

About 5,763 students are enrolled.