US Colleges
Home › States › South Dakota › Black Hills State University

Black Hills State University

Black Hills State University is a public 4-year institution in Spearfish, SD. It enrolls about 3,475 students and admits roughly 94% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationSpearfish, SD 57799
CountyLawrence County
Enrollment3,475
Acceptance rate94%
Applicants / admitted1,617 / 1,527
In-state tuition & fees$8,916
Out-of-state tuition & fees$12,018
Graduation rate (150%)39%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate72%
Average net price (after aid)$16,474
Campus settingTown: Distant
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
ACT middle 50%18–23
Websitewww.bhsu.edu/
Phone8002552478

Admissions

About 1,617 students applied and 1,527 were admitted. Of those admitted, 489 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $8,916 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $12,018. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $16,474 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$12,475
$30,001–48,000$13,564
$48,001–75,000$17,864
$75,001–110,000$19,145
Over $110,000$19,987

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 508 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 39% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Black Hills State University is in Spearfish, SD, Lawrence County. Its coordinates are 44.4949, -103.8710.

Nearby institutions

Paul Mitchell the School-Rapid City 69 km · Rapid CityThe Salon Professional Academy 70 km · Rapid CitySouth Dakota School of Mines and Technology 71 km · Rapid CityNational American University-Rapid City 71 km · Rapid CityWestern Dakota Technical College 72 km · Rapid CityNational American University-Ellsworth 75 km · Box Elder

Related

All colleges in South Dakota · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Black Hills State University?

About 94% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,617 applicants.

How much does Black Hills State University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $8,916 for in-state students and $12,018 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Black Hills State University?

About 3,475 students are enrolled.