US Colleges
Home › States › Georgia › Agnes Scott College

Agnes Scott College

Agnes Scott College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Decatur, GA. It enrolls about 1,077 students and admits roughly 67% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationDecatur, GA 30030
CountyDeKalb County
Enrollment1,077
Acceptance rate67%
Applicants / admitted1,857 / 1,250
In-state tuition & fees$48,150
Out-of-state tuition & fees$48,150
Graduation rate (150%)71%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate80%
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)610–710
ACT middle 50%26–31
Websitewww.agnesscott.edu/
Phone4044716000

Admissions

About 1,857 students applied and 1,250 were admitted. Of those admitted, 241 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $48,150 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 251 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 71% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Agnes Scott College is in Decatur, GA, DeKalb County. Its coordinates are 33.7693, -84.2955.

Nearby institutions

DeVry University-Georgia 1 km · DecaturColumbia Theological Seminary 1 km · DecaturEmory University 4 km · AtlantaBeaver Beauty Academy 4 km · DecaturGeorgia Piedmont Technical College 6 km · ClarkstonBeulah Heights University 7 km · Atlanta

Related

All colleges in Georgia · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Agnes Scott College?

About 67% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,857 applicants.

How much does Agnes Scott College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $48,150 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Agnes Scott College?

About 1,077 students are enrolled.