US Colleges
Home › States › New York › Adelphi University

Adelphi University

Adelphi University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Garden City, NY. It enrolls about 7,406 students and admits roughly 78% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationGarden City, NY 11530
CountyNassau County
Enrollment7,406
Acceptance rate78%
Applicants / admitted17,111 / 13,263
In-state tuition & fees$47,290
Out-of-state tuition & fees$47,290
Graduation rate (150%)69%
Transfer-out rate21%
Full-time retention rate83%
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)580–650
ACT middle 50%24–30
Websitewww.adelphi.edu/
Phone5168773000

Admissions

About 17,111 students applied and 13,263 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,377 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $47,290 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 1,120 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 69% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Adelphi University is in Garden City, NY, Nassau County. Its coordinates are 40.7214, -73.6533.

Nearby institutions

New York College of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2 km · MineolaLong Island Beauty School-Hempstead 3 km · HempsteadAccess Careers 3 km · HempsteadBarber & Beauty Institute of New York 4 km · HempsteadHofstra University 4 km · HempsteadMolloy College 5 km · Rockville Centre

Related

All colleges in New York · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Adelphi University?

About 78% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 17,111 applicants.

How much does Adelphi University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $47,290 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Adelphi University?

About 7,406 students are enrolled.