US Colleges
Home › States › New York › Hofstra University

Hofstra University

Hofstra University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Hempstead, NY. It enrolls about 10,393 students and admits roughly 71% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationHempstead, NY 11549
CountyNassau County
Enrollment10,393
Acceptance rate71%
Applicants / admitted22,890 / 16,157
In-state tuition & fees$55,450
Out-of-state tuition & fees$55,450
Graduation rate (150%)67%
Transfer-out rate22%
Full-time retention rate83%
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)610–690
ACT middle 50%27–31
Websitewww.hofstra.edu/
Phone5164636600

Admissions

About 22,890 students applied and 16,157 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,593 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $55,450 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 1,626 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 67% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Hofstra University is in Hempstead, NY, Nassau County. Its coordinates are 40.7160, -73.6008.

Nearby institutions

Access Careers 1 km · HempsteadNassau Community College 2 km · Garden CityBarber & Beauty Institute of New York 2 km · HempsteadLong Island Beauty School-Hempstead 3 km · HempsteadMolloy College 4 km · Rockville CentreNew York College of Traditional Chinese Medicine 4 km · Mineola

Related

All colleges in New York · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Hofstra University?

About 71% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 22,890 applicants.

How much does Hofstra University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $55,450 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Hofstra University?

About 10,393 students are enrolled.