US Colleges
Home › States › California › Woodbury University

Woodbury University

Woodbury University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Burbank, CA. It enrolls about 898 students and admits roughly 73% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationBurbank, CA 91504
CountyLos Angeles County
Enrollment898
Acceptance rate73%
Applicants / admitted1,312 / 956
In-state tuition & fees$44,886
Out-of-state tuition & fees$44,886
Graduation rate (150%)55%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate80%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
Websitehttps://woodbury.edu/
Phone8187670888

Admissions

About 1,312 students applied and 956 were admitted. Of those admitted, 107 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $44,886 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 115 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 55% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Woodbury University is in Burbank, CA, Los Angeles County. Its coordinates are 34.2080, -118.3411.

Nearby institutions

CES College 5 km · BurbankSouthern California Health Institute 5 km · North HollywoodGalaxy Medical College 6 km · North HollywoodWest Coast University-Los Angeles 6 km · North HollywoodConcorde Career College-North Hollywood 6 km · North HollywoodNew York Film Academy 6 km · Burbank

Related

All colleges in California · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Woodbury University?

About 73% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,312 applicants.

How much does Woodbury University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $44,886 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Woodbury University?

About 898 students are enrolled.