US Colleges
Home › States › South Carolina › Wofford College

Wofford College

Wofford College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Spartanburg, SC. It enrolls about 1,873 students and admits roughly 59% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationSpartanburg, SC 29303
CountySpartanburg County
Enrollment1,873
Acceptance rate59%
Applicants / admitted4,183 / 2,451
In-state tuition & fees$54,100
Out-of-state tuition & fees$54,100
Graduation rate (150%)81%
Transfer-out rate17%
Full-time retention rate90%
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredBachelor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)610–680
ACT middle 50%27–31
Websitewww.wofford.edu/
Phone8645974000

Admissions

About 4,183 students applied and 2,451 were admitted. Of those admitted, 510 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $54,100 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 452 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 81% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Wofford College is in Spartanburg, SC, Spartanburg County. Its coordinates are 34.9594, -81.9336.

Nearby institutions

Converse University 1 km · SpartanburgSpartanburg Methodist College 3 km · SpartanburgUniversity of South Carolina-Upstate 5 km · SpartanburgKenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-Spartanburg 5 km · SpartanburgSpartanburg Community College 5 km · SpartanburgSherman College of Chiropractic 8 km · Spartanburg

Related

All colleges in South Carolina · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Wofford College?

About 59% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 4,183 applicants.

How much does Wofford College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $54,100 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Wofford College?

About 1,873 students are enrolled.