US Colleges
Home › States › New Jersey › William Paterson University of New Jersey

William Paterson University of New Jersey

William Paterson University of New Jersey is a public 4-year institution in Wayne, NJ. It enrolls about 9,426 students and admits roughly 93% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationWayne, NJ 07470
CountyPassaic County
Enrollment9,426
Acceptance rate93%
Applicants / admitted7,754 / 7,174
In-state tuition & fees$15,150
Out-of-state tuition & fees$24,464
Graduation rate (150%)48%
Transfer-out rate26%
Full-time retention rate73%
Average net price (after aid)$16,999
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
Websitewww.wpunj.edu/
Phone9737202000

Admissions

About 7,754 students applied and 7,174 were admitted. Of those admitted, 883 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $15,150 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $24,464. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $16,999 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$15,420
$30,001–48,000$17,010
$48,001–75,000$17,978
$75,001–110,000$20,823
Over $110,000$23,237

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,310 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 48% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

William Paterson University of New Jersey is in Wayne, NJ, Passaic County. Its coordinates are 40.9453, -74.2002.

Nearby institutions

Passaic County Community College 4 km · PatersonBerkeley College-Woodland Park 5 km · Woodland ParkHohokus School of Trade and Technical Sciences 6 km · PatersonFortis Institute-Wayne 8 km · WayneBergen Community College 9 km · ParamusMontclair State University 9 km · Montclair

Related

All colleges in New Jersey · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at William Paterson University of New Jersey?

About 93% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 7,754 applicants.

How much does William Paterson University of New Jersey cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $15,150 for in-state students and $24,464 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend William Paterson University of New Jersey?

About 9,426 students are enrolled.