US Colleges
Home › States › Virginia › William & Mary

William & Mary

William & Mary is a public 4-year institution in Williamsburg, VA. It enrolls about 9,762 students and admits roughly 33% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationWilliamsburg, VA 23187
CountyWilliamsburg City
Enrollment9,762
Acceptance rate33%
Applicants / admitted17,548 / 5,741
In-state tuition & fees$25,041
Out-of-state tuition & fees$49,412
Graduation rate (150%)91%
Transfer-out rate6%
Full-time retention rate95%
Average net price (after aid)$20,422
Campus settingSuburb: Small
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)695–750
ACT middle 50%32–34
Websitehttps://www.wm.edu/
Phone7572214000

Admissions

About 17,548 students applied and 5,741 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,619 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $25,041 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $49,412. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $20,422 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$6,616
$30,001–48,000$6,407
$48,001–75,000$12,603
$75,001–110,000$20,439
Over $110,000$35,264

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,524 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 91% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

William & Mary is in Williamsburg, VA, Williamsburg City. Its coordinates are 37.2695, -76.7082.

Nearby institutions

Tomorrow's Image Barber And Beauty Academy of Virginia 22 km · Newport NewsCentura College-Newport News 22 km · Newport NewsEmpire Beauty School-Newport News 25 km · Newport NewsChristopher Newport University 30 km · Newport NewsLuckes Beauty Academy LLC 30 km · Newport NewsRappahannock Community College 34 km · Glenns

Related

All colleges in Virginia · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at William & Mary?

About 33% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 17,548 applicants.

How much does William & Mary cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $25,041 for in-state students and $49,412 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend William & Mary?

About 9,762 students are enrolled.