US Colleges
Home › States › Washington › Western Washington University

Western Washington University

Western Washington University is a public 4-year institution in Bellingham, WA. It enrolls about 14,651 students and admits roughly 91% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationBellingham, WA 98225
CountyWhatcom County
Enrollment14,651
Acceptance rate91%
Applicants / admitted14,243 / 13,005
In-state tuition & fees$9,286
Out-of-state tuition & fees$27,853
Graduation rate (150%)66%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate80%
Average net price (after aid)$22,096
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)570–690
ACT middle 50%23–29
Websitewwu.edu/
Phone3606503000

Admissions

About 14,243 students applied and 13,005 were admitted. Of those admitted, 3,184 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $9,286 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $27,853. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $22,096 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$11,416
$30,001–48,000$12,741
$48,001–75,000$16,177
$75,001–110,000$21,581
Over $110,000$25,698

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 3,071 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 66% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Western Washington University is in Bellingham, WA, Whatcom County. Its coordinates are 48.7378, -122.4857.

Nearby institutions

Bellingham Technical College 4 km · BellinghamZorganics Institute of Beauty and Wellness 6 km · BellinghamWhatcom Community College 6 km · BellinghamNorthwest Indian College 11 km · BellinghamSkagit Valley College 36 km · Mount VernonNorthwest School of Wooden Boat Building 81 km · Port Hadlock

Related

All colleges in Washington · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Western Washington University?

About 91% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 14,243 applicants.

How much does Western Washington University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $9,286 for in-state students and $27,853 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Western Washington University?

About 14,651 students are enrolled.