US Colleges
Home › States › Texas › Wayland Baptist University

Wayland Baptist University

Wayland Baptist University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Plainview, TX. It enrolls about 2,861 students and admits roughly 54% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationPlainview, TX 79072
CountyHale County
Enrollment2,861
Acceptance rate54%
Applicants / admitted1,974 / 1,067
In-state tuition & fees$23,186
Out-of-state tuition & fees$23,186
Graduation rate (150%)19%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate48%
Campus settingTown: Remote
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
Websitewww.wbu.edu/
Phone8062911000

Admissions

About 1,974 students applied and 1,067 were admitted. Of those admitted, 289 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $23,186 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 271 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 19% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Wayland Baptist University is in Plainview, TX, Hale County. Its coordinates are 34.1877, -101.7300.

Nearby institutions

Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center 68 km · LubbockTexas Tech University 69 km · LubbockLubbock Christian University 71 km · LubbockCovenant School of Nursing and Allied Health 71 km · LubbockTexas College of Cosmetology-Lubbock 72 km · LubbockWade Gordon Hairdressing Academy-Lubbock 75 km · Lubbock

Related

All colleges in Texas · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Wayland Baptist University?

About 54% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,974 applicants.

How much does Wayland Baptist University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $23,186 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Wayland Baptist University?

About 2,861 students are enrolled.