US Colleges
Home › States › Florida › Warner University

Warner University

Warner University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Lake Wales, FL. It enrolls about 891 students and admits roughly 48% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationLake Wales, FL 33859
CountyPolk County
Enrollment891
Acceptance rate48%
Applicants / admitted1,628 / 778
In-state tuition & fees$28,160
Out-of-state tuition & fees$28,160
Graduation rate (150%)35%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate45%
Campus settingRural: Fringe
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)440–550
ACT middle 50%14–20
Websitewww.warner.edu/academics/undergraduate_programs/admissions/criteria-for-admission/
Phone8636381426

Admissions

About 1,628 students applied and 778 were admitted. Of those admitted, 255 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $28,160 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 252 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 35% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Warner University is in Lake Wales, FL, Polk County. Its coordinates are 27.8258, -81.6000.

Nearby institutions

Webber International University 7 km · Babson ParkRuben's Five Star Academy 14 km · Lake WalesPolk State College 25 km · Winter HavenRidge Technical College 28 km · Winter HavenSouth Florida State College 30 km · Avon ParkTraviss Technical College 34 km · Lakeland

Related

All colleges in Florida · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Warner University?

About 48% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,628 applicants.

How much does Warner University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $28,160 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Warner University?

About 891 students are enrolled.