US Colleges
Home › States › Iowa › Waldorf University

Waldorf University

Waldorf University is a private for-profit 4-year institution in Forest City, IA. It enrolls about 2,657 students and admits roughly 73% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate for-profit 4-year
Controlprivate for-profit
Level4-year
LocationForest City, IA 50436
CountyWinnebago County
Enrollment2,657
Acceptance rate73%
Applicants / admitted1,033 / 750
In-state tuition & fees$25,220
Out-of-state tuition & fees$25,220
Graduation rate (150%)29%
Transfer-out rate14%
Full-time retention rate52%
Campus settingRural: Remote
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
Websitewww.waldorf.edu/
Phone6415852450

Admissions

About 1,033 students applied and 750 were admitted. Of those admitted, 180 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $25,220 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 145 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 29% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Waldorf University is in Forest City, IA, Winnebago County. Its coordinates are 43.2629, -93.6417.

Nearby institutions

La James College of Hairstyling and Cosmetology 38 km · Mason CityNorth Iowa Area Community College 43 km · Mason CityRiverland Community College 70 km · AustinEllsworth Community College 87 km · Iowa FallsLa James International College-Ft Dodge 95 km · Fort DodgeIowa Central Community College 97 km · Fort Dodge

Related

All colleges in Iowa · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Waldorf University?

About 73% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,033 applicants.

How much does Waldorf University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $25,220 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Waldorf University?

About 2,657 students are enrolled.