US Colleges
Home › States › Wisconsin › University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater is a public 4-year institution in Whitewater, WI. It enrolls about 11,519 students and admits roughly 83% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationWhitewater, WI 53190
CountyWalworth County
Enrollment11,519
Acceptance rate83%
Applicants / admitted11,190 / 9,261
In-state tuition & fees$8,250
Out-of-state tuition & fees$17,916
Graduation rate (150%)64%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate78%
Average net price (after aid)$13,670
Campus settingTown: Distant
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
ACT middle 50%18–24
Websitewww.uww.edu/
Phone2624721234

Admissions

About 11,190 students applied and 9,261 were admitted. Of those admitted, 2,217 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $8,250 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $17,916. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $13,670 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$8,426
$30,001–48,000$10,003
$48,001–75,000$14,049
$75,001–110,000$17,177
Over $110,000$18,142

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 2,000 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 64% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater is in Whitewater, WI, Walworth County. Its coordinates are 42.8356, -88.7424.

Nearby institutions

Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Janesville 30 km · JanesvilleBlackhawk Technical College 35 km · JanesvilleNashotah House 38 km · NashotahMaranatha Baptist University 40 km · WatertownBeloit College 44 km · BeloitFirst Class Cosmetology School 44 km · Beloit

Related

All colleges in Wisconsin · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Wisconsin-Whitewater?

About 83% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 11,190 applicants.

How much does University of Wisconsin-Whitewater cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $8,250 for in-state students and $17,916 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of Wisconsin-Whitewater?

About 11,519 students are enrolled.