US Colleges
Home › States › Wisconsin › University of Wisconsin-Superior

University of Wisconsin-Superior

University of Wisconsin-Superior is a public 4-year institution in Superior, WI. It enrolls about 2,726 students and admits roughly 94% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationSuperior, WI 54880
CountyDouglas County
Enrollment2,726
Acceptance rate94%
Applicants / admitted2,310 / 2,163
In-state tuition & fees$8,487
Out-of-state tuition & fees$16,400
Graduation rate (150%)44%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate71%
Average net price (after aid)$13,126
Campus settingSuburb: Midsize
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
ACT middle 50%18–24
Websitehttps://www.uwsuper.edu/
Phone7153948101

Admissions

About 2,310 students applied and 2,163 were admitted. Of those admitted, 260 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $8,487 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $16,400. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $13,126 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$8,194
$30,001–48,000$7,797
$48,001–75,000$12,195
$75,001–110,000$16,774
Over $110,000$17,218

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 340 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 44% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of Wisconsin-Superior is in Superior, WI, Douglas County. Its coordinates are 46.7176, -92.0910.

Nearby institutions

Lake Superior College 9 km · DuluthThe College of Saint Scholastica 11 km · DuluthUniversity of Minnesota-Duluth 11 km · DuluthFond du Lac Tribal and Community College 28 km · CloquetMinnesota North College 100 km · HibbingLac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe University 103 km · Hayward

Related

All colleges in Wisconsin · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Wisconsin-Superior?

About 94% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,310 applicants.

How much does University of Wisconsin-Superior cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $8,487 for in-state students and $16,400 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of Wisconsin-Superior?

About 2,726 students are enrolled.