US Colleges
Home › States › Wisconsin › University of Wisconsin-Parkside

University of Wisconsin-Parkside

University of Wisconsin-Parkside is a public 4-year institution in Kenosha, WI. It enrolls about 4,008 students and admits roughly 73% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationKenosha, WI 53144
CountyKenosha County
Enrollment4,008
Acceptance rate73%
Applicants / admitted3,911 / 2,840
In-state tuition & fees$7,855
Out-of-state tuition & fees$16,497
Graduation rate (150%)40%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate71%
Average net price (after aid)$8,778
Campus settingRural: Fringe
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
ACT middle 50%18–25
Websitehttps://www.uwp.edu/
Phone2625952345

Admissions

About 3,911 students applied and 2,840 were admitted. Of those admitted, 565 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $7,855 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $16,497. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $8,778 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$5,551
$30,001–48,000$7,109
$48,001–75,000$10,670
$75,001–110,000$14,941
Over $110,000$16,329

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 673 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 40% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of Wisconsin-Parkside is in Kenosha, WI, Kenosha County. Its coordinates are 42.6477, -87.8552.

Nearby institutions

University of Wisconsin-Parkside Flex 0 km · KenoshaMidwest College of Oriental Medicine-Racine 3 km · RacineCarthage College 4 km · KenoshaGateway Technical College 5 km · KenoshaHerzing University-Kenosha 8 km · KenoshaThe Salon Professional Academy-Kenosha 10 km · Kenosha

Related

All colleges in Wisconsin · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Wisconsin-Parkside?

About 73% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 3,911 applicants.

How much does University of Wisconsin-Parkside cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $7,855 for in-state students and $16,497 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of Wisconsin-Parkside?

About 4,008 students are enrolled.