US Colleges
Home › States › Florida › University of West Florida

University of West Florida

University of West Florida is a public 4-year institution in Pensacola, FL. It enrolls about 14,371 students and admits roughly 57% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationPensacola, FL 32514
CountyEscambia County
Enrollment14,371
Acceptance rate57%
Applicants / admitted9,831 / 5,591
In-state tuition & fees$5,776
Out-of-state tuition & fees$18,658
Graduation rate (150%)62%
Transfer-out rate6%
Full-time retention rate88%
Average net price (after aid)$8,908
Campus settingRural: Fringe
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)520–630
ACT middle 50%20–27
Websiteuwf.edu/
Phone8504742000

Admissions

About 9,831 students applied and 5,591 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,503 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $5,776 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $18,658. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $8,908 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$3,367
$30,001–48,000$5,208
$48,001–75,000$8,264
$75,001–110,000$13,090
Over $110,000$15,446

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,067 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 62% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of West Florida is in Pensacola, FL, Escambia County. Its coordinates are 30.5491, -87.2185.

Nearby institutions

Fortis Institute-Pensacola 5 km · PensacolaPensacola School of Massage Therapy & Health Careers 6 km · PensacolaPensacola State College 8 km · PensacolaGeorge Stone Technical College 10 km · PensacolaAdrian H. Wallace Barber Academy 11 km · PensacolaRadford M Locklin Technical College 16 km · Milton

Related

All colleges in Florida · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of West Florida?

About 57% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 9,831 applicants.

How much does University of West Florida cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $5,776 for in-state students and $18,658 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of West Florida?

About 14,371 students are enrolled.