US Colleges
Home › States › Virginia › University of Virginia-Main Campus

University of Virginia-Main Campus

University of Virginia-Main Campus is a public 4-year institution in Charlottesville, VA. It enrolls about 25,924 students and admits roughly 17% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationCharlottesville, VA 22903
CountyAlbemarle County
Enrollment25,924
Acceptance rate17%
Applicants / admitted56,528 / 9,533
In-state tuition & fees$22,323
Out-of-state tuition & fees$59,633
Graduation rate (150%)95%
Transfer-out rate3%
Full-time retention rate97%
Average net price (after aid)$17,831
Campus settingSuburb: Midsize
Size category20,000 and above
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)700–750
ACT middle 50%32–34
Websitehttps://www.virginia.edu/
Phone4349240311

Admissions

About 56,528 students applied and 9,533 were admitted. Of those admitted, 3,966 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $22,323 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $59,633. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $17,831 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$10,123
$30,001–48,000$8,842
$48,001–75,000$14,658
$75,001–110,000$24,023
Over $110,000$34,777

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 3,787 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 95% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of Virginia-Main Campus is in Charlottesville, VA, Albemarle County. Its coordinates are 38.0357, -78.5034.

Nearby institutions

Piedmont Virginia Community College 4 km · CharlottesvilleBlue Ridge Community College 47 km · Weyers CaveMary Baldwin University 51 km · StauntonStaunton School of Cosmetology 51 km · StauntonJames Madison University 55 km · HarrisonburgBridgewater College 56 km · Bridgewater

Related

All colleges in Virginia · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Virginia-Main Campus?

About 17% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 56,528 applicants.

How much does University of Virginia-Main Campus cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $22,323 for in-state students and $59,633 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of Virginia-Main Campus?

About 25,924 students are enrolled.