US Colleges
Home › States › South Dakota › University of South Dakota

University of South Dakota

University of South Dakota is a public 4-year institution in Vermillion, SD. It enrolls about 9,868 students and admits roughly 99% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationVermillion, SD 57069
CountyClay County
Enrollment9,868
Acceptance rate99%
Applicants / admitted5,349 / 5,293
In-state tuition & fees$9,432
Out-of-state tuition & fees$12,942
Graduation rate (150%)61%
Transfer-out rate24%
Full-time retention rate80%
Average net price (after aid)$18,466
Campus settingTown: Distant
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)570–650
ACT middle 50%19–25
Websitehttps://www.usd.edu/
Phone6056586200

Admissions

About 5,349 students applied and 5,293 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,359 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $9,432 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $12,942. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $18,466 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$13,687
$30,001–48,000$16,400
$48,001–75,000$18,608
$75,001–110,000$21,259
Over $110,000$21,432

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,203 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 61% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of South Dakota is in Vermillion, SD, Clay County. Its coordinates are 42.7860, -96.9253.

Nearby institutions

Avera Sacred Heart Hospital 41 km · YanktonMount Marty University 41 km · YanktonBriar Cliff University 50 km · Sioux CitySt Luke's College 52 km · Sioux CityMorningside University 58 km · Sioux CityWestern Iowa Tech Community College 58 km · Sioux City

Related

All colleges in South Dakota · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of South Dakota?

About 99% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 5,349 applicants.

How much does University of South Dakota cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $9,432 for in-state students and $12,942 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of South Dakota?

About 9,868 students are enrolled.