US Colleges
Home › States › Indiana › University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne

University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne

University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Fort Wayne, IN. It enrolls about 1,852 students and admits roughly 98% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationFort Wayne, IN 46808
CountyAllen County
Enrollment1,852
Acceptance rate98%
Applicants / admitted1,560 / 1,522
In-state tuition & fees$35,420
Out-of-state tuition & fees$35,420
Graduation rate (150%)61%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate66%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)470–570
ACT middle 50%17–25
Websitehttps://www.sf.edu/
Phone2603997700

Admissions

About 1,560 students applied and 1,522 were admitted. Of those admitted, 442 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $35,420 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 450 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 61% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne is in Fort Wayne, IN, Allen County. Its coordinates are 41.0872, -85.1772.

Nearby institutions

Ross Medical Education Center-Fort Wayne 4 km · Fort WayneArtisan Academy of Cosmetology 4 km · Fort WayneIndiana Institute of Technology 5 km · Fort WayneIndiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies 5 km · Fort WayneRudae's School of Beauty Culture-Ft Wayne 6 km · Fort WaynePurdue University Fort Wayne 7 km · Fort Wayne

Related

All colleges in Indiana · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne?

About 98% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,560 applicants.

How much does University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $35,420 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne?

About 1,852 students are enrolled.