US Colleges
Home › States › Puerto Rico › University of Puerto Rico-Carolina

University of Puerto Rico-Carolina

University of Puerto Rico-Carolina is a public 4-year institution in Carolina, PR. It enrolls about 2,428 students and admits roughly 53% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationCarolina, PR 00984
CountyCarolina Municipio
Enrollment2,428
Acceptance rate53%
Applicants / admitted1,779 / 938
In-state tuition & fees$7,986
Out-of-state tuition & fees$7,986
Graduation rate (150%)40%
Transfer-out rate20%
Full-time retention rate76%
Average net price (after aid)$14,151
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredBachelor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)395–519
Websitewww.uprc.edu/
Phone78725700003262

Admissions

About 1,779 students applied and 938 were admitted. Of those admitted, 712 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $7,986 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $14,151 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$13,801
$30,001–48,000$14,401
$48,001–75,000$14,824
$75,001–110,000$14,999

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 778 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 40% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of Puerto Rico-Carolina is in Carolina, PR, Carolina Municipio. Its coordinates are 18.3921, -65.9902.

Nearby institutions

Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus 3 km · CarolinaUniversidad Teologica del Caribe 3 km · Trujillo AltoModern Hairstyling Institute-Carolina 3 km · CarolinaCaribbean University-Carolina 3 km · CarolinaInstituto Tecnologico de Puerto Rico-Recinto de San Juan 3 km · San JuanDewey University-Carolina 4 km · Carolina

Related

All colleges in Puerto Rico · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Puerto Rico-Carolina?

About 53% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,779 applicants.

How much does University of Puerto Rico-Carolina cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $7,986 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of Puerto Rico-Carolina?

About 2,428 students are enrolled.