US Colleges
Home › States › Pennsylvania › University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus is a public 4-year institution in Pittsburgh, PA. It enrolls about 34,525 students and admits roughly 50% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationPittsburgh, PA 15260
CountyAllegheny County
Enrollment34,525
Acceptance rate50%
Applicants / admitted58,416 / 29,034
In-state tuition & fees$21,524
Out-of-state tuition & fees$39,890
Graduation rate (150%)84%
Transfer-out rate11%
Full-time retention rate92%
Average net price (after aid)$24,338
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category20,000 and above
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)640–720
ACT middle 50%29–33
Websitewww.pitt.edu/
Phone4126244141

Admissions

About 58,416 students applied and 29,034 were admitted. Of those admitted, 4,549 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $21,524 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $39,890. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $24,338 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$17,007
$30,001–48,000$18,397
$48,001–75,000$26,179
$75,001–110,000$31,931
Over $110,000$34,824

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 4,004 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 84% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus is in Pittsburgh, PA, Allegheny County. Its coordinates are 40.4444, -79.9533.

Nearby institutions

Carnegie Mellon University 1 km · PittsburghCarlow University 1 km · PittsburghUPMC Shadyside School of Nursing 2 km · PittsburghWestern Pennsylvania Hospital School of Nursing 2 km · PittsburghChatham University 2 km · PittsburghPittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science Inc 3 km · Pittsburgh

Related

All colleges in Pennsylvania · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus?

About 50% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 58,416 applicants.

How much does University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $21,524 for in-state students and $39,890 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus?

About 34,525 students are enrolled.