US Colleges
Home › States › Alabama › University of Montevallo

University of Montevallo

University of Montevallo is a public 4-year institution in Montevallo, AL. It enrolls about 2,942 students and admits roughly 54% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationMontevallo, AL 35115
CountyShelby County
Enrollment2,942
Acceptance rate54%
Applicants / admitted6,210 / 3,347
In-state tuition & fees$13,710
Out-of-state tuition & fees$26,730
Graduation rate (150%)49%
Transfer-out rate29%
Full-time retention rate73%
Average net price (after aid)$17,280
Campus settingTown: Fringe
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredPost-master's certificate
Websitewww.montevallo.edu/
Phone2056656155

Admissions

About 6,210 students applied and 3,347 were admitted. Of those admitted, 501 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $13,710 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $26,730. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $17,280 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$13,806
$30,001–48,000$14,642
$48,001–75,000$18,414
$75,001–110,000$20,102
Over $110,000$20,529

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 482 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 49% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of Montevallo is in Montevallo, AL, Shelby County. Its coordinates are 33.1063, -86.8651.

Nearby institutions

Winonah's International School of Cosmetology 30 km · HooverPaul Mitchell the School-Birmingham 32 km · HooverBrown Beauty Barber School 34 km · BessemerFortis Institute-Birmingham 37 km · BirminghamLawson State Community College 38 km · BirminghamMidfield Institute of Cosmetology 40 km · Midfield

Related

All colleges in Alabama · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Montevallo?

About 54% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 6,210 applicants.

How much does University of Montevallo cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $13,710 for in-state students and $26,730 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of Montevallo?

About 2,942 students are enrolled.