US Colleges
Home › States › Michigan › University of Michigan-Flint

University of Michigan-Flint

University of Michigan-Flint is a public 4-year institution in Flint, MI. It enrolls about 6,130 students and admits roughly 69% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationFlint, MI 48502
CountyGenesee County
Enrollment6,130
Acceptance rate69%
Applicants / admitted8,870 / 6,105
In-state tuition & fees$13,566
Out-of-state tuition & fees$26,478
Graduation rate (150%)45%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate76%
Average net price (after aid)$12,344
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)490–620
ACT middle 50%17–29
Websitewww.umflint.edu/
Phone8107623000

Admissions

About 8,870 students applied and 6,105 were admitted. Of those admitted, 533 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $13,566 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $26,478. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $12,344 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$5,994
$30,001–48,000$8,152
$48,001–75,000$11,010
$75,001–110,000$15,096
Over $110,000$18,709

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 653 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 45% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of Michigan-Flint is in Flint, MI, Genesee County. Its coordinates are 43.0187, -83.6903.

Nearby institutions

Mott Community College 1 km · FlintKettering University 2 km · FlintRoss Medical Education Center-Flint 6 km · FlintCreative Hair School of Cosmetology 7 km · FlintSharp's Academy of Hairstyling 13 km · Grand BlancRoss Medical Education Center-Davison 14 km · Davison

Related

All colleges in Michigan · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Michigan-Flint?

About 69% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 8,870 applicants.

How much does University of Michigan-Flint cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $13,566 for in-state students and $26,478 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of Michigan-Flint?

About 6,130 students are enrolled.