US Colleges
Home › States › Massachusetts › University of Massachusetts-Amherst

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is a public 4-year institution in Amherst, MA. It enrolls about 31,810 students and admits roughly 58% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationAmherst, MA 01003
CountyHampshire County
Enrollment31,810
Acceptance rate58%
Applicants / admitted50,424 / 29,129
In-state tuition & fees$17,357
Out-of-state tuition & fees$39,293
Graduation rate (150%)83%
Transfer-out rate11%
Full-time retention rate91%
Average net price (after aid)$22,954
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category20,000 and above
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)650–720
ACT middle 50%29–33
Websitewww.umass.edu/
Phone4135450111

Admissions

About 50,424 students applied and 29,129 were admitted. Of those admitted, 5,286 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $17,357 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $39,293. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $22,954 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$11,103
$30,001–48,000$13,259
$48,001–75,000$16,738
$75,001–110,000$24,016
Over $110,000$31,297

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 4,734 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 83% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of Massachusetts-Amherst is in Amherst, MA, Hampshire County. Its coordinates are 42.3860, -72.5267.

Nearby institutions

Amherst College 2 km · AmherstHampshire College 7 km · AmherstSmith College 12 km · NorthamptonConway School of Landscape Design 13 km · NorthamptonMount Holyoke College 15 km · South HadleyHolyoke Community College 24 km · Holyoke

Related

All colleges in Massachusetts · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

About 58% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 50,424 applicants.

How much does University of Massachusetts-Amherst cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $17,357 for in-state students and $39,293 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of Massachusetts-Amherst?

About 31,810 students are enrolled.