US Colleges
Home › States › Louisiana › University of Louisiana at Monroe

University of Louisiana at Monroe

University of Louisiana at Monroe is a public 4-year institution in Monroe, LA. It enrolls about 8,272 students and admits roughly 75% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationMonroe, LA 71209
CountyOuachita Parish
Enrollment8,272
Acceptance rate75%
Applicants / admitted4,878 / 3,637
In-state tuition & fees$9,190
Out-of-state tuition & fees$21,290
Graduation rate (150%)51%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate72%
Average net price (after aid)$11,160
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)520–620
ACT middle 50%19–24
Websitewww.ulm.edu/
Phone3183421000

Admissions

About 4,878 students applied and 3,637 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,049 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $9,190 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $21,290. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $11,160 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$9,709
$30,001–48,000$9,617
$48,001–75,000$12,001
$75,001–110,000$14,910
Over $110,000$15,747

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,340 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 51% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of Louisiana at Monroe is in Monroe, LA, Ouachita Parish. Its coordinates are 32.5277, -92.0737.

Nearby institutions

Cloyd's Beauty School 3 Inc 1 km · MonroeCelebrity Barber School 1 km · MonroeCelebrity Stylist Beauty School 1 km · MonroeMiller-Motte College-McCann-Monroe 3 km · MonroeCloyd's Barber School 2 Inc 5 km · MonroeLouisiana Delta Community College 5 km · Monroe

Related

All colleges in Louisiana · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Louisiana at Monroe?

About 75% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 4,878 applicants.

How much does University of Louisiana at Monroe cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $9,190 for in-state students and $21,290 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of Louisiana at Monroe?

About 8,272 students are enrolled.