US Colleges
Home › States › Texas › University of Houston-Clear Lake

University of Houston-Clear Lake

University of Houston-Clear Lake is a public 4-year institution in Houston, TX. It enrolls about 8,211 students and admits roughly 75% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationHouston, TX 77058
CountyHarris County
Enrollment8,211
Acceptance rate75%
Applicants / admitted2,348 / 1,768
In-state tuition & fees$8,322
Out-of-state tuition & fees$22,506
Graduation rate (150%)51%
Transfer-out rate32%
Full-time retention rate75%
Average net price (after aid)$10,488
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)500–590
ACT middle 50%18–23
Websitewww.uhcl.edu/
Phone2812837600

Admissions

About 2,348 students applied and 1,768 were admitted. Of those admitted, 439 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $8,322 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $22,506. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $10,488 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$7,818
$30,001–48,000$6,760
$48,001–75,000$9,994
$75,001–110,000$19,555
Over $110,000$22,367

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 234 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 51% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of Houston-Clear Lake is in Houston, TX, Harris County. Its coordinates are 29.5825, -95.0981.

Nearby institutions

Paul Mitchell the School-Clear Lake 7 km · WebsterSan Jacinto Community College 9 km · PasadenaRemington College-Houston Southeast Campus 9 km · League CityTexas Chiropractic College Foundation Inc 10 km · PasadenaInteractive College of Technology 16 km · PasadenaAviation Institute of Maintenance-Houston 20 km · Houston

Related

All colleges in Texas · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Houston-Clear Lake?

About 75% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,348 applicants.

How much does University of Houston-Clear Lake cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $8,322 for in-state students and $22,506 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of Houston-Clear Lake?

About 8,211 students are enrolled.