US Colleges
Home › States › California › University of California-Berkeley

University of California-Berkeley

University of California-Berkeley is a public 4-year institution in Berkeley, CA. It enrolls about 45,699 students and admits roughly 12% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationBerkeley, CA 94720
CountyAlameda County
Enrollment45,699
Acceptance rate12%
Applicants / admitted125,910 / 14,677
In-state tuition & fees$14,850
Out-of-state tuition & fees$45,627
Graduation rate (150%)93%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate97%
Average net price (after aid)$16,997
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size category20,000 and above
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
Websitewww.berkeley.edu/
Phone5106426000

Admissions

About 125,910 students applied and 14,677 were admitted. Of those admitted, 6,641 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $14,850 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $45,627. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $16,997 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$5,895
$30,001–48,000$7,751
$48,001–75,000$11,424
$75,001–110,000$18,713
Over $110,000$35,154

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 6,344 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 93% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of California-Berkeley is in Berkeley, CA, Alameda County. Its coordinates are 37.8719, -122.2605.

Nearby institutions

Graduate Theological Union 0 km · BerkeleyChurch Divinity School of the Pacific 0 km · BerkeleyPacific School of Religion 1 km · BerkeleyCalifornia Jazz Conservatory 1 km · BerkeleyInstitute of Buddhist Studies 1 km · BerkeleyThe Wright Institute 1 km · Berkeley

Related

All colleges in California · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of California-Berkeley?

About 12% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 125,910 applicants.

How much does University of California-Berkeley cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $14,850 for in-state students and $45,627 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of California-Berkeley?

About 45,699 students are enrolled.