US Colleges
Home › States › New York › University at Buffalo

University at Buffalo

University at Buffalo is a public 4-year institution in Buffalo, NY. It enrolls about 31,889 students and admits roughly 69% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationBuffalo, NY 14260
CountyErie County
Enrollment31,889
Acceptance rate69%
Applicants / admitted38,210 / 26,481
In-state tuition & fees$10,782
Out-of-state tuition & fees$30,572
Graduation rate (150%)73%
Transfer-out rate16%
Full-time retention rate84%
Average net price (after aid)$20,511
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category20,000 and above
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)600–680
ACT middle 50%27–32
Websitehttps://www.buffalo.edu/
Phone7166452000

Admissions

About 38,210 students applied and 26,481 were admitted. Of those admitted, 4,271 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $10,782 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $30,572. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $20,511 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$14,240
$30,001–48,000$16,624
$48,001–75,000$21,261
$75,001–110,000$23,286
Over $110,000$26,546

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 4,031 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 73% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University at Buffalo is in Buffalo, NY, Erie County. Its coordinates are 43.0009, -78.7895.

Nearby institutions

The Salon Professional Academy-Tonawanda 4 km · TonawandaDaemen University 4 km · AmherstLeon Studio One School of Beauty Knowledge 5 km · WilliamsvilleNew York Institute of Massage Inc 8 km · WilliamsvilleCanisius University 10 km · BuffaloVilla Maria College 10 km · Buffalo

Related

All colleges in New York · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University at Buffalo?

About 69% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 38,210 applicants.

How much does University at Buffalo cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $10,782 for in-state students and $30,572 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University at Buffalo?

About 31,889 students are enrolled.