US Colleges
Home › States › Louisiana › Tulane University of Louisiana

Tulane University of Louisiana

Tulane University of Louisiana is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in New Orleans, LA. It enrolls about 13,078 students and admits roughly 15% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationNew Orleans, LA 70118
CountyOrleans Parish
Enrollment13,078
Acceptance rate15%
Applicants / admitted27,936 / 4,077
In-state tuition & fees$65,538
Out-of-state tuition & fees$65,538
Graduation rate (150%)89%
Transfer-out rate4%
Full-time retention rate94%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)690–750
ACT middle 50%31–33
Websitehttps://tulane.edu/
Phone5048655000

Admissions

About 27,936 students applied and 4,077 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,867 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $65,538 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 1,903 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 89% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Tulane University of Louisiana is in New Orleans, LA, Orleans Parish. Its coordinates are 29.9401, -90.1221.

Nearby institutions

Loyola University New Orleans 0 km · New OrleansBridges Christian College 2 km · New OrleansXavier University of Louisiana 3 km · New OrleansThe Chicago School at Xavier University of Louisiana 3 km · New OrleansChamberlain University-Louisiana 4 km · JeffersonLouisiana State University Health Sciences Center-New Orleans 4 km · New Orleans

Related

All colleges in Louisiana · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Tulane University of Louisiana?

About 15% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 27,936 applicants.

How much does Tulane University of Louisiana cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $65,538 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Tulane University of Louisiana?

About 13,078 students are enrolled.