US Colleges
Home › States › Texas › Texas Southern University

Texas Southern University

Texas Southern University is a public 4-year institution in Houston, TX. It enrolls about 8,469 students and admits roughly 93% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationHouston, TX 77004
CountyHarris County
Enrollment8,469
Acceptance rate93%
Applicants / admitted7,867 / 7,344
In-state tuition & fees$8,637
Out-of-state tuition & fees$20,397
Graduation rate (150%)20%
Transfer-out rate29%
Full-time retention rate57%
Average net price (after aid)$15,021
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)420–510
ACT middle 50%15–19
Websitewww.tsu.edu/
Phone7133137011
ClassificationHistorically Black College or University (HBCU)

Admissions

About 7,867 students applied and 7,344 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,657 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $8,637 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $20,397. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $15,021 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$19,738
$30,001–48,000$19,676
$48,001–75,000$19,237

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,755 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 20% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Texas Southern University is in Houston, TX, Harris County. Its coordinates are 29.7210, -95.3611.

Nearby institutions

University of Houston 2 km · HoustonHouston Community College 3 km · HoustonUniversity of St Thomas 4 km · HoustonBaylor College of Medicine 4 km · HoustonSouth Texas College of Law Houston 4 km · HoustonThe University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center 4 km · Houston

Related

All colleges in Texas · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Texas Southern University?

About 93% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 7,867 applicants.

How much does Texas Southern University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $8,637 for in-state students and $20,397 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Texas Southern University?

About 8,469 students are enrolled.